Can I file charges on my husband and his new wife for bigamy when they both knew that he and I were already legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file charges on my husband and his new wife for bigamy when they both knew that he and I were already legally married?

I have been married to my husband
for almost four years. We haven’t
been together in a lil over two
years. He and his girlfriend went
and got married behind my back when
they both knew that we was still
legally married.

Asked on December 1, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can file a criminal complaint but nlt the DA can file charges. As to your current status, you are still your husband's legal wife. His second "marriage" is null and void in the eyes of the law so it is as if it never happended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption