If i am on my wifes facebook, can i post her messages publicly.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i am on my wifes facebook, can i post her messages publicly.

She is in jail for possession of methamphetamine and I got into her facebook. She has messages showing prostitution transactions as well as buying selling drugs. If I post these publicly on her account, can I be in trouble?

Asked on December 2, 2017 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You write that you "got into" her Facebook: that implies she did not give you permisson to use or share her account. If you do not have her permission, then it would be illegal for you to go into her account and post her private messages; so yes, you could get into trouble for doing this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption