Airbag lawsuit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Airbag lawsuit

I had a 2009 jeep compass and had
a wreck on 3/16 this year. Went
through a fence row and none of my
airbags deployed. So do i have
rights for a lawsuit

Asked on March 30, 2017 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were NOT injured in the accident, you would not recover much of anything in a lawsuit against the manufacturer of the defective airbags.
If you were injured in the accident due to the defective airbags, then you would have a personal injury claim against the manufacturer of the airbags.  Upon completion of your medical treatment and release by the doctor, you would obtain your medical bills, medical reports, and documentation of wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the airbag manufacturer's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the airbag manufacturer's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence and strict liability against the manufacturer.
Negligence is the failure to exercise due care to produce a product that is not defective.  Strict liability is liability whether or not due care was exercised.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.
Again, you only have a case against the manufacturer of the airbags if you were injured.  If you were NOT injured, there is no case and no lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption