After purchasing a car, can a dealer still ask for more money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After purchasing a car, can a dealer still ask for more money?

Signed a contract and agreeing to the interest rate; 12 days later they wanted a change. 

Asked on July 27, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is a very difficult question to give any guidance on without being able to read the documents that are involved in the matter.  So the only guidance that can be given would be on general contract law.  I would, then, strongly consider bringing the contract to an attorney to review on your behalf should the dealer persist.  Now, once you have signed a contract it is assumed that the terms have been negotiated fairly, that all the terms that have been negotiated are included in the written contract and that it has been read before being signed by all parties.  Once it is signed it becomes binding on all the parties involved.  Some states have a right of rescission of a contract for certain contracts within a certain time frame.  Have you heard of a 3 day right to cancel?  But that probably does not apply here.  A party can ask the courts to cancel or rescind a contract based upon contract theories such as fraud, mistake, undue influence, etc.  Since you have not said why they wanted the change and I can not read the contract I can not say if this is a possibility here.  Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption