Adjustment of Status after winning green card lottery

UPDATED: May 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 11, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Adjustment of Status after winning green card lottery

My wife is from Moldova and she won the diversity lottery for green card this year. We are in the united states legally. How soon can she apply for adjustment of status if it is curent for her country? How long does it take usually to get the green card in hand?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania


SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I believe she would need to wait until October 1 to file since the green card lottery she would have won would be for the 2013 fiscal year.  You need to provide more information on when she was notified of having been selected and in what year's DV lottery.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption