If I’m an international student and I’m legally here on an I-20 for a total of 6 years, can I apply for citizenship or green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an international student and I’m legally here on an I-20 for a total of 6 years, can I apply for citizenship or green card?

I haven’t left the US for almost 5 years now and I’m studying in college.

Asked on May 12, 2012 under Immigration Law, Oregon

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not automatically, no.  It does not matter how long you've been in the US, you have to be petitioned for and approved for an immigrant visa/permanent residence.  That can be done through a qualifying family member or employer on the basis of a valid job offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption