What to do if my boyfriend and I were involved in a minor fender bender in a parking lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend and I were involved in a minor fender bender in a parking lot?

My boyfriend was driving and as we were backing out, we bumped another car who was backing out at the same time. We called a cop to take a report, everyone was fine, their truck didn’t have a scratch but my boyfriend’s back bumper was damaged. Now, 2 years later, my boyfriend finds out the other passengers in the truck are suing him over “injuries” caused by the “accident.” This is completely an exaggerated and false claim. Unfortunately it turns out that because my boyfriend paid his auto insurance late that month, he wasn’t covered and they want nothing to do with it. My boyfriend is a broke college student. What are our best options?

Asked on August 12, 2013 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your boyfriend consult with a personal injury defense attorney with experience in insurance law regarding what you have written about. One can be found on attorneypages.com or he can go to his local legal aid clinic for assistance over the lawsuit you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption