how can i be change with some i donot livie there i haven been in the line up

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i be change with some i donot livie there i haven been in the line up

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that police can arrest you for any crime that they have "probable cause" to believe that you may have committed.  Living in the area where the crime that occurred and/or participating in a line-up are not pre-requisites for being charged with a crime.  For example, if an informant provides a sworn statement saying that you committed a crime, that may be sufficient to establish probable cause for your arrest, regardless of where you live and whether you have been asked to participate in a line-up.  Nevertheless, not having been identified and not living anywhere near where the crime occurred may be exculpating factors.  I suggest you consult with and/or retain a skilled criminal defense attorney to discuss how these, and other factors, may contribute to your defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption