What is a trail date mean after court date was done on a material settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a trail date mean after court date was done on a material settlement?

After court on settle agreement is done and next date says for a trail date.

Asked on August 7, 2010 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is it possible that you mean "trial" date?  Have you and your spouse worked out the details of your divorce between you already?  Or are you going to have the Judge decide the issues of property distribution, etc.?  Generally the court will review the agreements made as between the parties as to child support issues.  States generally have their own statutory support guidelines that must be followed when calculating the amount of child support the non-custodial parent (the one that the child does not live with on a day to day basis) has to pay to the custodial parent.  It may be the day that the court will issue the divorce and accept the agreement made.  Check with an attorney in your area as to the stage of the proceedings you are up to and what needs to be done hereafter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption