About TPS to green card

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

About TPS to green card

greetingsi am a syrian dental student who just currently cleared the national boards dental examination, as i have my internship left i am planning to move to the US and get a TPS initially, my question is will i be able to switch it to a green card if for example i worked as a dental assistant in a private dental office in florida ? or do i have to marry a green card holder or a citizen to get it ? sincerely————————— below some brief information about me Dental studentNBDE holderwill get my toefl exam done in couple of monthslive currently in Saudi arabia with a legal residency permitvisited the united states twice previously and departed back to saudi arabia legally

Asked on October 19, 2016 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no automatic switch from TPS to green card.  You would need to be sponsored by your employer for a green card on the basis of an offer of fulltime permanent employment.  If the employer is willing to do that, then you can start the process of applying for a green card on the basis of the employment.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or need assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption