If I owe a ren-a-center, what can they legally do to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe a ren-a-center, what can they legally do to me?

A rent-a-center came knocking on our door with a policeman in tow. The store had previously tried to tell us were were several months in arrears on the equipment and tacked on late charges. The previous manager had told us we only had 1 payment left. What can they legally do?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, you only owe as per the agreement--that is, you owe whatever payments you were obligatged to make under the agreement, plus any late fees or interest. If you have the agreement and can show what you paid, you should be able to both establish and demonstrate the actual amount you still owe.

Second, assuming you are in default on the agreement, the rent-a-center can very likely take back the item(s) you are purchasing (check the agreement to see their rights in this regard) and/or sue you for the money you owe.

Third, IF they believe that you acted in a criminal fashion--i.e. deliberately bought an item intending to not pay for it--they may be able to press charges for theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption