What to do if a U-Haul truck backed into my parked car and now U-Haul’s insurer is playing games and not completing my claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a U-Haul truck backed into my parked car and now U-Haul’s insurer is playing games and not completing my claim?

An individual I know rented a U-Haul truck to pick up some furniture at my house. He carelessly backed the truck up and damaged the front of my car. He was covered by the U-Haul Safe Ride insurance. It has been almost 6 weeks since the accident and U-Haul’s insurance company is wasting my time and being unhelpful. Every time I call they don’t answer the phone and don’t return my calls. Just yesterday I had a private investigator (from the insurance company) come to my house and harass my and accuse me of made up lies. What do I do now? Do I get a lawyer and sue them?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would definitely contact your state Department of Insurnace and file a complaint against U-Haul and see if they can assist you.  It would appear that U-Haul is not acting in good faith in settling your claim.  In Arizona, the law states that insurance companies have 30 days to settle a clean, undisputed claim.  You could also contact your own insurance and see if they can assist you with the repairs and then leave it to your own carrier to deal with U-Haul for reimbursement.  Good luck to you!  Dealing with insurance companies can be frustrating.  

Ron Moore / Ron L. Moore, P.A.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly sue the driver and owner for your damages. Another avenue would be to contact your agent and see if your carrier would intervene on your behalf and /or contact the Dept. of insurance and file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption