What is the law regarding employees with seniority and higher salaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding employees with seniority and higher salaries?

My wife is a nurse. A new admin took over at her place of work and came up with what she called a “hit list”. It was a list of every nurse that had been there over 10 years, my wife was there 26 years. One of her first directives as admin to her nursing director was “I want every name on this list fired. They make too much money”. Nearly a year later, every name on that list has been dismissed. That nursing director quit, partially because of this list, and got word to the nurses to watch their backs because this was in motion. I’m no lawyer, but I can’t imagine a society where this is acceptable. Is it worth pursuing?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an employee is terminable at the will of the employer so long at the termination is not based upon some protected class that cannot be discriminated against such as race, gender, age and the like.

Possibly your wife was terminated die to her age. As such, she should consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with her local department of labor for guidance on her matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption