If a roommate signed an apartment lease and then decided to leave without paying, is that against the law and should they be forced to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a roommate signed an apartment lease and then decided to leave without paying, is that against the law and should they be forced to pay?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease a contract. Parties to a contract are bound by it once they agree to it, with their signatures evidencing agreement. Thus, the roommate is obligated under the lease. The landlord can sue her or the remaining tenant (at landlord's option) if the rent is not paid; the remaining tenant can sue the one who left under the lease for that person's contribution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption