A public road maintained by home owners plowed by home owners in rural clatsop county have to obide by county codes

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A public road maintained by home owners plowed by home owners in rural clatsop county have to obide by county codes

I live on a public road w
no through way access home
owners have it and plow it.
It is listed as a public
road not a county. I am 26
miles from the nearest city
hall / police station. Do I
have to comply w city codes
there is no city sewer or
water lines out this far?

Asked on September 6, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Are you within the city? Then you have to comply with city codes. The city has jurisdiction (legal power and authority) over all land within its boundaries, so if you fall within those boundaries, you have to comply with its laws and regulations, regardless of who plows, presence or absence of sewer, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption