What is the statutue of limitations on attempting to collect moniesfor NSF checks on old charge accounts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statutue of limitations on attempting to collect moniesfor NSF checks on old charge accounts?

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations for a person to bring an action against someone for a check that fails to clear due to insufficient funds varies from state to state in this country ranging typically from three (3) to four (4) years.

The time period for the complaint to be filed concerning a situation where a check fails to clear due to insufficient funds commences when the payee receives notice that the check has failed to clear.

If your checks that failed to clear as to old charge accounts are more than four (4) years of age and no lawsuit has been filed against you, most likely any claim would be time barred.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption