Aposition was listed at a certain pay grade but when I accepted the position I was told that it was 3 grades lower, can they do that?

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Aposition was listed at a certain pay grade but when I accepted the position I was told that it was 3 grades lower, can they do that?

I applied for a job in a school district. The position was listed on the web site as a pay grade 4 but when I went to HR to complete paperwork to accept the position, I was told that it was only a pay grade 1. Thus making it about half of what I had anticipated earning. What are my options?

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You really don't have any options here. If you knew of the pay decrease when you accepted the position, then that's what you agreed to. This is true regardless of any prior salary attached to that job. Things would be different if you accepted the position and had a signed employment contract or union agreement stating just what you would be paid. Also, if you worked and retroactively your employer tried to decrease your wages. Both of these instances would be illegal.

However, as it stands now you are being paid the salary that you agreed to in advance of commencing employment. You were.are free to stop working there. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption