What to do if a person records a private conversation without anybody’s consent and then shares the recording with others without the people in the conversation knowing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a person records a private conversation without anybody’s consent and then shares the recording with others without the people in the conversation knowing?

What is the punishment in the legal system?

Asked on May 29, 2015 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A violation of this short would be considered to be an invasion of privacy, accordingly a personal injury lawsuit could be filed and money damages sought.

In most states, all parties to a conversation must agree to its being recorded. However, in some states, only 1 party to the conversation need to consent to its recording. And in no state is the recording of a conversation by someone who is not participating in the conversation legal (unless the conversation takes place in a restaurant or other public place or is done by law enforcement via a legal warrant).

You can google to find the specific law in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption