If a child was injured on a jumpy jump while at a school event on school property, can they come after the parent who volunteered and help to organized the event?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a child was injured on a jumpy jump while at a school event on school property, can they come after the parent who volunteered and help to organized the event?

The parents of child are taking legal action and the school is deferring the matter to the PTA. The PTA stated, they would take care of it with their legal as things like this happen all the time. However, while the school and PTA approved all items for the event, they (PTA)have a copy of the contract but see it was not signed by a member but the parent who organized the event. Can they come after the parent who organized the event if all was approved by the school and PTA?

Asked on May 29, 2015 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the parent was an organizer of the event and signed the contract, then yes--that parent can be sued. As a party to the contract and as a person who, as practical matter, was involved in selecting the vendor, organizing matters, etc., he or she is potentially liable. Signing one's name to a contract often (maybe even almost always) has the potential to make one liable, unless one explicitly signs only as the representative of an organization or business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption