If my 16 year old son was blindsidedly suckerpunched in the face, as his parent can I file an assault charge against the other minor if need be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 16 year old son was blindsidedly suckerpunched in the face, as his parent can I file an assault charge against the other minor if need be?

He was sitting in his therapeutic boarding school, working on private issues, when a individual that lives in the same house walked from around the corner unprovoked. He winded back a closed fist punch to the left side of my son’s face; he currently has a huge black eye and his front tooth was cracked in half leaving hiom looking like a punching bag. He also hit his head on the wall behid him, resulting in a huge lump on the back of his scalp. He was rushed to the emergency room and later returned to the same program. What should I do?

Asked on May 28, 2015 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) You certainly press charges for assault--that's what this was.

2) You could sue the other boy's parents for any out-of-pocket medical costs you have to pay (the ER visit; fixing the tooth; etc.).

3) If the program was lax or negligent in supervising the boys and that's why the assault happened, you could sue them, too, for any losses, costs, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption