If afriend wants to leave me his mobile home in an 55+ seniors complex and I am 42, can I legally own it and live there or rent it out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If afriend wants to leave me his mobile home in an 55+ seniors complex and I am 42, can I legally own it and live there or rent it out?

Asked on October 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are given a mobile home in a senior's complex that has age restrictions, you need to carefully read the written agreement for the complex in that its terms and conditions will control who can reside in the complex or not.

Another option is for you to speak with the complex's manager as to what the rules and regulations are for the compex as far as perhaps renting out the mobile home that you might receive to some one older than 55 years of age. When you have this meeting, make sure you receive all written information concerning any age restrictions for the complex and follow up with that meeting with a written letter keeping a copy of it for future reference.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption