If an employee is overpaid must they pay it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee is overpaid must they pay it back?

My 19 year-old son was fired from his job at a large bank last month and this month he received a letter that he was overpaid during the time he was there.We can’t really tell from the letter but we think they want back money for vacation time he took. They said he did not earn it since he is not working there anymore. I’m not exactly sure why they are saying he was overpaid. Either way can they legally do this? Does he have to pay it back?

Asked on June 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Two different issues here:

1) Legally, if an employee is overpaid, he must repay it. Someone does not have a right to money because it was given to him by mistake, and without a right to it, it must be returned. Consider: if he was underpaid by mistake, he'd be entitld to get the money--the company could not keep it due to the error. Or if he overpaid a contractor or repair person by mistake, he be entitled to the money back. The same principal applies.

2) Factually, the company must be able to prove the overpayment; that is, your son can certainly dispute that he was overpaid in the first instance. If the company can prove it by a preponderance of the evidence ( basically, more likely than not that your son was overpaid), they'd be entitled to the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption