If we have been informed that the parent of the division for which we have been working has been sold and our jobs will be eliminated, what are our rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have been informed that the parent of the division for which we have been working has been sold and our jobs will be eliminated, what are our rights?

What benefits are they required to provide us with (severance, etc.)?

Asked on January 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the law does not require severance...ever. If you had a written employment contract stating you would get severance, you could enforce the terms of that contract against your employer--in court, if necessary. But if there is no contract, it is purely voluntary on your employer's part whether to offer severance, how much to offer, and what condititions to put on it if it is offered (i.e. they could require you you to sign a Separation and Release Agreement giving up any right to sue and requiring confidentiality).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption