If a cafe employee spilled coffee on my child and the cafe offered to pay medical expenses up to $10,000, should I settle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a cafe employee spilled coffee on my child and the cafe offered to pay medical expenses up to $10,000, should I settle?

My infant daughter was burned by a cup of coffe at a cafe when an employee tried to hand my wife a sample while she was holding our daughter in her arms. She didn’t ask for the coffee. She was there to buy some beans. Our daughter has 2nd degree burns and blisters from neck to belly. The cafe has offered to cover medical expenses up to $10,000. If we accept these reimbursements will that be considered a settlent? We took her to the hospital for treatment. And have. It received a bill yet.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The settlement needs to include not just the medical bills but pain and suffering and any future damages for medical care and any disfigurement should the burns not fully heal in any respect. I'm assuming you are in CA. 10 K offer is low if those are your meds. to date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption