If a boss is verbally harassing his employees on a daily basis, what rights does the employee have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a boss is verbally harassing his employees on a daily basis, what rights does the employee have?

What are the possible legal repercussions for the boss?

Asked on February 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this harrassment has to do with some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on the employees' race, religion, age (over 40), disability,  gender, nationality, etc.), there really isn't much that can be done. The only other recouse is if creating such a enviornment violates the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, as "at will" workers, your employer can set the conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption