Even though the statute of limitations has expired for malpractice, can I still pursue a personal injury claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Even though the statute of limitations has expired for malpractice, can I still pursue a personal injury claim?

6 years ago I spent 5 weeks on a ventilator after not waking from anesthesia from surgery. I now suffer chronic chest/lung infections, and have a condition called tracheomalacia from “too long on a ventilator”, where my trachea virtually collapses with each expiration. My quality of life is significantly impaired, and my health is also affected.

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Arizona

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Like a medical malpractice action, a personal injury claim must be filed within two years of the event, or onset of injury. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption