Statute of limitations on a speeding ticket in NY

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Statute of limitations on a speeding ticket in NY

in 1998 I received a speeding ticket in Chestertown, NY. I pled not guilty because the trooper actually clocked the guy passing me and pulled me over. I wasn’t speeding. They sent me a court date, I wrote to tell them I could not make that day since I was an out of state student (I lived in PA at the time). They sent me another date that I also wrote and told them I could not attend. I have not heard from them since, till Saturday when 2 tickets arrived at my old house in PA. Is there a statute of limitations on this?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing what the two tickets are charging you with, I doubt that anyone could give you a firm answer to this question.  You need to get the tickets, and discuss the whole situation with a New York lawyer, because the law can differ from one state to another, and the details of both the facts and the law often matter.  One place to look for counsel from whatever state you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Depending on the charges, which are probably based on your failure to appear, there may well be a statute of limitations.  But in some states, statutes of limitations don't run while you're not in the state itself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption