How am I responsible for a bill I never received/was charged for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How am I responsible for a bill I never received/was charged for?

I received a collection notice from a supposed debt with The Town of Greenwich, CT for vehicle taxes in 2003 (7 years ago). I never received a bill, invoice, or notice on this balance all this years. Now they want to collect the balance plus interest and collection fees. Is this legal? How can I get this clear and make sure it doesn’t come back to haunt me in the future? I now live out-of-state.

Asked on October 12, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should contact an attorney in the area that the debt was incurred as to the matter.  They will best know how to look upthe matter and to investigate what happened.  Was this a sales tax on the vehicle that you bought?  I always think about what the statute of limitations may be on the matter but then again, this is the State and it has to do with taxes so that may not be an issue with the 7 years.  You should, of course, have the attorney double check.  And if it was from a purchase then the dealership should have collected the taxes on sale, if you bought it from a dealership.  Double check your records.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption