What to do if my wife was 9 months pregnant and 3 days over her due date but was sent home by the hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife was 9 months pregnant and 3 days over her due date but was sent home by the hospital?

She was in labor, approximately 2 centimeters. However, the midwife at the hospital said she wasn’t far enough along, gave her an ambien, and sent her home. She woke up in the middle of the night with excrutiating pain. I woke up at 2:00 a.m. to her loud screams. I timed 3 contractions. Her water broke. Then 2 pushes later, our baby girl came out. I delivered her while my wife was in the bathtub and I was talking to the 911 dispatcher. The both of them are doing fine; there have not been any issues medically. The hospital, however, charged me with $500 in co-pays that my insurance covered and $150 went to my credit report. Can I sue?

Asked on May 13, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I urge you confer with a private attorney who may investigate the matter. I am not a medical professional, but some of your post raises serious concerns in my mind. Multiple possible action on yours and your wife's part may be advisable. I specifically recommend you not inform medical personnel or the hospital that you are seeking attorney counsel. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption