If my grandmother had eye surgery but during the procedure the doctor cut her eye and it caused her to become blind in that eye, does she have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother had eye surgery but during the procedure the doctor cut her eye and it caused her to become blind in that eye, does she have a case?

Asked on May 12, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your grandmother may have a malpractice case--potentially, a large one--and it would be worth her while to consult with a malpractice attorney about the specifics of her situation. Malpractice is when a doctor or other health-care provider does something negligent, or unreasonably careless, which causes the patient injury. Cutting an eye in a way that damages it while performing eye surgery would seem like it could easily be negligent; that is why your grandmother should consult with experienced malpractice counsel, who can evaluate the situation in detail. If this is malpractice, the loss of vision in one eye could entitle her to a substantial monetary award.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption