Is it legal if I have a co-worker on 3-way call when I talk to management so that this person could be an eyewitness?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I have a co-worker on 3-way call when I talk to management so that this person could be an eyewitness?

I am being herassed at work by supervisors over the phone.

Asked on October 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is "legal" in the sense that there is no law against having a third party on a call. (Note: there are restrictions on recording a call, so don't do that.) Of course, if your employer becomes aware that you had another person a call with coworkers or supervisors, they could terminate you for that: remember, unless you have a written employment contract protecting or guarantying your job, you are an employee at will and may be terminated any time the employer wants, for any reason--including having another person on a work call.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption