What can we do if my husband and I are buying his grandmother’s house but her daughter will not leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my husband and I are buying his grandmother’s house but her daughter will not leave?

About 4 months ago, it was decided that my husband and I would buy his grandmother’s house to help her with her expenses. She told her daughter at that time that she had until the end of this month to move out. Her daughter has no legal ties to the house and doesn’t or pay any bills or rent. She has said that she will not be leaving for another 2 months. Since my husband’s name is also on the title of home, does he have the right to kick her out at the end of the month. How do we go about this?

Asked on February 22, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, since your husband is already listed as one of the legal owners, he and his grandmother have the right to evict his aunt. Since she has no lease and pays no form of rent (not even utilities, etc.), then she is a guest and can typically be given a 3 day notice to vacate the premises. If she fails to remove herself, then they will need to file for an "ejectment" (this is like an eviction but for a guest instead of a tenant). At this point, he really should consult directly with a local attorney who specializes in land-tenant law, as they can best adivse him how to go about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption