If one of my employees is trying to start his own company and attempted to steal one of my valet parking properties, canI sue?

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one of my employees is trying to start his own company and attempted to steal one of my valet parking properties, canI sue?

The property is under contract but am I able to sue him and/or his new valet company for attempt to take one of my contracted properties even though he couldn’t actually take the property from me?

Asked on August 31, 2011 Florida


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is all about interference with contractual relations but you really need to prove that he knew about this deal and is trying to interfere with this possible finalization. You need to discuss more about why he couldn't actually take the property from you. If he actually won't be able to take the property and hasn't caused you economic harm, then there is nothing to sue for because you cannot prove any true damages. It is a free market society and so he may have the right to compete against you but if he is attempting to build his business and can't actually take a property you already have as a contracted property, then you need to understand your cost of litigation would be a lot more than the potential positive impact it would have for you or negative impact for him.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption