Is there a 3-day right of rescission on service contracts?

UPDATED: Nov 10, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 10, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a 3-day right of rescission on service contracts?

If I sign a TV cable service contract, am I entitled to have a 3 day right of rescission? If I was not notified of the right of rescission am I entitled to terminate the contract without penalty?

Asked on November 10, 2010 under General Practice, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no 3-day right of rescission generally in service contracts, or indeed in almost all contracts. Typically, the law requires a rescission period for a mortgage, that's often about it. Certainly, a contract can itself allow a rescission period, or something similar--e.g. a no-risk trial period. But that's voluntary; it would have to be part of the contract. If it was represented to you by cabel TV employees that you would have a right of rescission, it is possible that might give you grounds to void the contract on the basis of fraud (a material misrepresentation). Other than that, though, service contracts like  this are typically binding once signed, again, in the absence of fraud.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption