Can my landlord increase my security deposit for no reason when my lease is up for renewal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord increase my security deposit for no reason when my lease is up for renewal?

I moved into an apartment 4 years ago and paid an $1050 security deposit. The complex was foreclosed on and the new owners took $200 of my deposit for “cleaning fees”. I’ve lived here for 4 years and now my lease is up for renewal and they want me to pay an additional $300 security deposit for no reason..After they already took $200 of my money. Can they do that?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It makes no sense for the new owners of the foreclosed upon rental to have taken $200 of your security deposit for cleaning fees while you were still in possession of the unit.

As to seeking an increase in your secuirty deposit at the end of your lease before it is renewed, the new landlord can ask for such an increase as new consideration for you renewing the lease. If you refuse to pay the increased security deposit at the end of your lease, the landlord has the option to not renew it. Your choice if you want to stay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption