Is it possible to sell a contractual alimony settlement for a lump sum?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to sell a contractual alimony settlement for a lump sum?

Do you know of any companies that buy alimony settlements?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is such an interesting question.  What someone would be buying is your right to the settlement rather than the settlement and that may be against public policy in these type of matter.  But if your ex or soon to be ex did not pay and you obtained a judgement, that may be a different story.  People sell judgements all the time.  They are often purchased for a percentage of the money owed to the creditor and then the purchaser goes after the debtor to collect.  I would discuss your options with an attorney n your area who can read the agreement too and see if there is a way that this could work for you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption