After a 20 year relationship ends, who gets custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a 20 year relationship ends, who gets custody?

Who pays support? There are 2 children, 13 and 15.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry but more information is needed here.  First, I am assuming that you were not married.  Is that correct?  If you were not married and there has been no order establishing parentage and thus no support and custody order, all that has to be done now.  The mother is considered the natural guardian of the children,   The father has to  establish parentage - or the mother can ask the court to do so - and then custody and visitation can be either agreed to or court ordered.  Support is generally decided by the state statutes that mandate the amount.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption