How do I get my spousal support lowered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my spousal support lowered?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is a possibility to end spousal support if you have had a substantial change in circumstances regarding you finances. Exactly what that entails varies fron case-to-case. An attorney experienced in family law matters can possibly create a strategy to reduce (or even terminate) alimony payments. The fact is that the trend in recent years, is for a court to view alimony as temporary in nature 9even for long-term marriages). In other words, in most cases, spousal support is meant to come to an end.

Bottom line, while modifying or terminating alimony is not automatic or easy, it is possible. Right now you should consult directly with a local divorce attorney in your area to discuss the specifics of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption