2 yrs ago I got injured in my apartment.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

2 yrs ago I got injured in my apartment.

I am still in pain from my injuries (the roof collapsed on me in the bathroom and I slipped and fell). My left arm is still not feeling well. I’ve been on pain killers ever since that day and it’s been over a year. Can a lawyer help me.

Asked on February 24, 2016 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

IF the landlord or building owner was at fault in causing or contributing to the collapse, such as due to improper maintenance or renovations, then you could sue them to collect compensation for out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) medical costs, lost wages and/or reduced earning potential (if any), any damaged property (e.g. if your furniture was damaged or destroyed), and, if you are suffering pain two years later, some amount for "pain and suffering." The statute of limitations, or time within which you must sue for personal injury, in your state is 3 years, so have time to sue, but don't wait too much longer--you don't want to risk the statutory period running out before filing.
However, if the landlord did nothing wrong--for example, the collapse was caused by snow build-up from heavy storms, and there was nothing wrong with the roof--the landlord would *not* be liable and you would not be entitled to compensation from them. Liability in cases like this is based on fault, or doing something wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption