Do I have a case if 2 months ago I went into surgery and they found 12 staples scattered around my abdomen from when I had my appendix removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if 2 months ago I went into surgery and they found 12 staples scattered around my abdomen from when I had my appendix removed?

Over a year ago I had my appendix removed. Then about 2 months ago I had a laparoscopy done to removed a cyst and some endometriosis. When they went in they found 12 surgical stales growing into my bladder and other organs. The surgeon said that, that what was probably causing most of my pain since I had very little endometriosis. The staples were removed and I have been feeling much better.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You probably do have a medical malpractice claim, although your damages will be limited to the cost of the recent surgery and some amount for pain and suffering.  However, if the surgery was necessary anyway due to the cyst and endometriosis that will make damages even more difficult.  See a medical malpractice attorney who will take your case on a contingency fee basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption