Id a shared driveway crosses my property is it mine, theirs, or ours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Id a shared driveway crosses my property is it mine, theirs, or ours?

We have a shared driveway with our neighbor to access a street. Both of our houses have aresses on that street. On the county maps, plat maps which show streets, lots, boundaries, etc, there is no reference to this shared driveway. Do we have to allow them use of it?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Please speak with an attorney about the matter and bring your documents.  If the house would otherwise have no access to the road then it could have one of the many types of easements allowed under the law (implied probably but maybe even one allowed in the deed).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption