Can I sue whoever was responsible for the inaccurate results that went to the judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue whoever was responsible for the inaccurate results that went to the judge?

I had to take a court ordered hair follicle test for visitation with my child, so I went and took the test knowing that there would be no question about passing it because I havnt done any kind of drugs in over two years. When I got the results back I was positive for amphetamine and methamphetamine so I requested the same sample be retested and results came back the same. So then I went to two other testing places and took both urine and hair test at both places and all those results came back negative. This has caused me all kinds of problems, besides the fact that its keeping me away from my child. Can I sue whoever was responsible for the inaccurate results that went to the judge?

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the lab for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable lab would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

In order to prove negligence, you will need to prove duty (of due care mentioned above), breach of duty (failure to exercise due care), actual cause, proximate cause, and damages.

Actual cause means but for the lab would your results have tested positive?  If the answer is no, which appears to be the case, actual cause has been established.  Proximate cause means are there any unforeseeable, intervening acts which would relieve the lab of liability?  If the answer is no, proximate cause has been established.  Damages means the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence.  Your damages would be the costs you have incurred and the adverse impact on your case which resulted from the erroneous lab reports.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption