What can I do if trustee did not make house or vehicle payments?

I filed Chapter 13 and started making payments to a trustee in April. I just got a letter from my mortgage people saying no payment has been received since April and I got a letter saying that 07/23 my bankruptcy was dismissed. Is there anything that can be done because now my mortgagee wants all the back pay or they are starting foreclosure. Can I get any of that money back or am I out of luck?

Asked on July 30, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the trustee did not make payments on your accounts, or to the extent that any money is left over, the total of your payments less the total of the payments made by the trustee, you should be getting a check from the trustee.  If you don't have it in hand within 30 days, you should want to know why.

You might want to consider sending the mortgage company copies of your proof of those payments to the trustee, assuming that you paid what the plan provided for, and that the plan covered the mortgage loan in full.  Include with those copies a letter explaining that you are waiting for the trustee to repay that money, since apparently none of it was paid out, and that you will pay them as soon as you get your money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.