What to do if we purchased a home and was not made aware that the house had a double homicide?

Our realtor said that was not disclosed by the selling Realtors. Does this need to be disclosed at home purchase? We are very uneasy in the home after being made aware of this. We have had several item in the house broken and our dogs growl randomly in the night, not to mention hearing noises at night and find nothing out of place at times. Is there anything that can be done in our favor to maybe get out of the house?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not on this basis.  Under Florida law, Section 689.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes state that a homicide, suicide, or death that occurred on the property is not a material fact that must be disclosed in a real estate transaction. I am sorry for the situation and that you feel uncomfortable.  Good luck.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.