I was sentenced among other things for dui to community service. Due to a mental illness and alot of meds I have side effects that cause me to be very

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was sentenced among other things for dui to community service. Due to a mental illness and alot of meds I have side effects that cause me to be very

Tired and lathargic during the day. My question is can I get my community service reduced or dismissed with backing of my doctors??

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I doubt it.  You would have to make a motion to have your sentence changed, and the judge might substitute something even less pleasant if he does anything at all.  There are fairly limited reasons permitted under the court rules to modify a sentence, and these can be hard to meet even with a lawyer.  I'd recommend having an attorney review all of the facts of your case, for reliable advice on whether you have a chance at success with this, and, if so, what would be the best approach.

However, there are a number of ways to do community service, and if your doctors will document your medical condition, you may be able to get assigned something that will not be too difficult.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption