Can a healthcare application if the applicate is kin to the client?

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a healthcare application if the applicate is kin to the client?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may need to re-post your question--something must have dropped out in typing it, since there is no actual indication of what you are wondering a "healthcare application" can or cannot do or include.

If you were asking whether the application can ask if the applicant is related to the client, then yes--that is legal. An application may ask any information which (1) is not specifically made illegal to ask; and (2) is possibly relevant for either  health care or business reasons (e.g. to deter fraud). Knowing of family relationships is relevant to establishing eligibility for coverage in some cases, or often for determining is there is a possibility of a conflict of interest or self-dealing.

If this does not answer your question, kindly re-post it with additional information.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption