If I want to file Chapter 13 and strip a second mortgage, does my spouse have to also file if her name is on the first mortgage but not the second?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you desire to file a chapter 13 bankruptcy filing, whether or not your spouse is also required to file with you as to deal with the first and second mortgage that you are writing about depends upon if her name is on both of the loans or not. If her name is on one or both of the loans, she needs to file with you for the bankruptcy protection to get the relief that you want per your question.

However, for a more concrete answer, I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney regarding the greater specifics as to your current financial status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.