If I’m an exempt employee and my employer closes for Jewish holiday’s, can he require that I make that time up or deduct it from my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an exempt employee and my employer closes for Jewish holiday’s, can he require that I make that time up or deduct it from my wages?

Asked on December 18, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) While an exempt employee cannot be docked pay for missing part of a day, if he or she does not work a full day, either because he or she takes the day off (without using paid leave) or because the business is closed, he or she would not be paid for that full day. Therefore, the lost day(s) may be deducted from wages.

2) Your employer could choose to pay you for the time you were not at work if you make up that time at some other time.

3) Your employer can also direct you to make up missed time, unless you had an employment contract limiting or setting your hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption