What to do if I’m filing for bankruptcy but my husband is not?

I’m going to file for a bankruptcy Chapter 7 solely. My husband will not apply. Do I have to list in schedules B and C his car and his RV. The titles are on his name and he paid for these vehicles. Can he keep them after my bankruptcy?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

yes you can file separately and he can keep things that he owns separately.  there a number of issues in that type of case.  I would suggest getting the help a a lawyer to be sure you get what you are trying to obtain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.