If I financed a car in my name for my fiance and he drives it and pays the loan but the loan, title and insurance are in my name, is there anyway to transfer these to him so I don’t have any financial responsibility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I financed a car in my name for my fiance and he drives it and pays the loan but the loan, title and insurance are in my name, is there anyway to transfer these to him so I don’t have any financial responsibility?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Only with the existing finance company's agreement and a complete re-fi (unlikely) or by his obtaining his own loan on it and "buying" the car from you, paying off your existing loan in the process.  Until your name is officially off the loan and the Title, you remain potentially liable and your credit record and/or financial condition are at risk.  Usually there is a reason that it was not put in his name to begin with and you need to think long and hard before leaving this situation unchanged.  Even if you stay together and/or get married, you will want or need to keep at least one of your credit records and finances as pristine as possible - don't let his bad credit (if it is) take you down as well.  That would only hurt both of you in the future when you both may need to rely on your record if his is already blemished.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption